Agricola de Cologne

Agricola de los Angeles*


https://www.laartshow.com/diverseartla/

Memory of The Future? @ LA Art Show 2022

Memorial To The Future
Sculpture by Daniela Soberman
Video installations curated by: Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
Kisito Assangni
Photographic elements: Sue-Na Gay, TAM Assistant Curator
Curated by Max Presneill – Torrance Art Museum (TAM)

The utopianism of modernity that led to scientific and technological developments also led us towards forms of capitalism that have endangered the planet. Exploitation, excess, and greed have driven this while an ostrich-head-in-the-sand posture has characterized our approach to engaging with climate change, and the problems and potential solutions that await us in the present as much as the near future.

The formalist structure, created by Daniela Soberman, acts as the historical link to the project of Modernity and its aspirations while simultaneously reminding us of its perils and failures. Using Brutalist architecture as a reference point that encapsulates both the idealism and abject failure of this model, the collaborations, via photograph and video, highlight the need for immediate action. This project brings together 6-8 artists, in conjunction with Soberman, to explore the situation within the historical context that led us to this point of environmental catastrophe but with contemporary takes on our current position.They do this not by way of propaganda, but rather via a diversity of photographic concerns that by physical proximity in their installation on a single structure, bring together various viewpoints and interpretations of warning, of caution, of danger in respect of our environment, nature and climate.

Torrance Art Museum
presents Memorial to the Future, a collaborative installation.
The large-scale sculptural object created by Daniela Soberman, which houses the video components and open-source photographic elements, is curated and co-authored by Max Presneill of the Torrance Art Museum.
Video art curators Wilfried Agricola de Cologne and Kisito Assangni both contribute a video program each, of international video artists, as part of this architectural installation engaging with issues of environmental health and climate change.
Sue-Na Gay, TAM Assistant Curator supplied the open source photographic images used in this installation.
DIVERSEartLA 2022 is curated by Marisa Caicholo for the LA Art Show

For the LA Art Show 2022- DIVERSEartLA section
curator Wilfried Agricola de Cologne is contributing a curated program of international video artists –

Tova Beck-Friedman (USA)- Laura & Sira Cabrera Diaz (Spain) Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Renata Padovan (Brazil) Ian Gibbins (Australia) – Mikey Peterson (USA) – Claude Ciccolella (France) Ebba Jahn (Germany) – Oliver Ressler (Austria) – Elena Vertikova (Poland) – Abdoul-Ganiou Dermani (Togo) – Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Kim Maree (New Zealand) – Susanne Layla Petersen (Denmark) – Jean-Michel Rolland (France)

The program is produced by The New Museum of Networked Art.

Mof-SnapShot
agricola-de-cologne_SnapShot
renata_padovan_SnapShot
tova-beck-friedman_SnapShot
oliver_ressler_SnapShot
laura_cabrera-2_SnapShot
Abdoul_Dermani_SnapShot
ebba-jahn-SnapShot
ian-gibbins_SnapShot
elena_vertikova_SnapShot
kim_maree_SnapShot
Mikey_Peterson_SnapShot
susanne_petersen_SnapShot
claude-ciccollela_SnapShot
susanne_wiegner_SnapShot
jean-michel_rolland_SnapShot
previous arrow
next arrow

Memory of the Future?
Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
selected artists

Tova Beck-Friedman (USA) – Arrogance, 2021, 3:03
Laura & Sira Cabrera Diaz (Spain) – Between Species, 2021, 9:16
Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Oaktown, 2019, 17:00
Renata Padovan (Brazil) – Scale of Disaster, 2013, 9:40
Ian Gibbins (Australia) – Ferrovores, 2021, 5:30
Mikey Peterson (USA) – Gloriosa Superba, 2018, 3:51
Claude Ciccolella (France) – Under the Golden Leaves, 2021, 8;50
Ebba Jahn (Germany) – Along Thorns, 2021, 3:21
Oliver Ressler (Austria) – Everything’s coming together while everything’s falling apart: Limity jsme my, 2020, 10:26
Elena Vertikova (Poland) – Under Certain Circumstance, 2021, 3:00
Abdoul-Ganiou Dermani (Togo) – Keke, 2021, 5:00
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Melting Fields, 2019, 8:35
Kim Maree (New Zealand) – Masterplan, 2019, 9:58
Susanne Layla Petersen (Denmark) – The End of The World As We Know It, 2021, 4:25
Jean-Michel Rolland (France) – Vaches:Decoupage, 2021, 3:46

2022




This year marks MAIDEN LA’s 4th iteration, taking place September 1 – 20, 2020 –
https://www.maiden.la/2020-event-list?category=ongoing

NewMediaFest2020 @ TAM @ MAIDEN LA
Agricola de Cologne @ LA Art Documents @ Maiden LA


NewMediaFest2020’s Seven Memorials for Humanity-
TAM’s Dark Room is presenting all Seven Memorials for Humanity videos as a special extended recap from September 6-20 in the framework of Maiden A (1-20 Sept.2020)

MAIDEN LA is an inclusive and expansive county-wide survey of art happenings that in encouraging the use of alternative spaces, considers Los Angeles as a platform for generative discourse and creative exchange. An egalitarian program aimed at dissolving hierarchies, MAIDEN LA accepts all projects submitted and gives participating artists total autonomy in the presentation of their work. By being 100% inclusive, the program provides its audience a unique opportunity to consider all participants – regardless of race, gender expression, religious beliefs, age, economic status, or education – on the same plane.

Both a playful anagram and homophone of the Hammer Museum’s ‘Made in LA’ (a biennial featuring emerging or underrepresented LA artists), MAIDEN LA’s focus is not exclusively tied to the Hammer’s curatorial efforts, but a way to consider and broaden how a city’s artistic landscape is defined. MAIDEN LA‘s relevance is amplified in today’s politically charged climate, as our ethos of radical inclusivity eschews hierarchy and aims to disrupt established systems of representation while fostering accessibility for artists and audiences who find it difficult to navigate the art world’s various social and financial constructs.

This year marks MAIDEN LA’s 4th iteration, taking place September 1 – 20, 2020.

**
NewMediaFest 2020 is a retrospective of video art curated from around the world during the past 20 years, taking place between 26 December 2019 and 31 December 2020 – as an event structure in an exchange between virtual and physical space in collaboration with networking partners all over the world, like the Torrance Art Museum. The Seven Memorials for Humanity, curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne draws on the conceptual structures of “social and networked media” to present a kind of multi-dimensional virtual sculpture.

Agricola de Cologne is not only a living witness of the development of the digital technologies in art, he was a pioneer of a time when there were few or no experiences yet to explore their potential for artistic use. As a curator, mediator and catalyst , Agricola de Cologne encourages artists in different disciplines of digital technologies; (digital) video, internet based art (netart), soundart, etc.

The Seven Memorials for Humanity deals with new forms of commemorating and respectively generating awareness to related to topics that matter in the current global and local escalating political, social, ecological and cultural situations, which endanger a free, open and democratic society, and Humanity in general. It is a plea to contemporary society to keep and defend humanity as the highest human value for future generations.



18 July – 20 September 2020

The 7 Memorials for Humanity

7 screening programs curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

NewMediaFest2020 celebrates numerous anniversaries this year, including the foundation in Cologne in 2000.

WOW Jubilee VII Los Angeles – (WOW stands for “We Are One World”) is the 7th anniversary program in a row, this time with the focus on the 7 video program units with their 11 programs in total, which Wilfried Agricola de Cologne, the director, main curator realized NewMediaFest2020 for the screenings at TAM – including 150 videos by 150 artists from 30 countries on topics that concern artists and society alike – violence, migration, climate change, environment and identity – as they are manifested in “The 7 Memorial for Humanity” , a commemorative context of media art developed during the past 20 years since 2000.

NewMediaFest2020 is an event structure with a retrospective character, which is carried out in an exchange between virtual and physical space throughout 2020, starting on December 26, 2019 and ending on December 31, 2020 with network partners around the world.

In addition to the 12 monthly festival programs, the daily features are of particular importance with the publication of new media art programs from “The 365 Days Diary” online.

After Addis Ababa and Cologne before the Corona crisis, which forced NewMediaFest2020 to continue its activities exclusively online as the 1st Corona Festival, Berlin is now the first physical venue starting on 9 July followed Los Angeles (USA) on 18 July online, and depending of the Corona developments worldwide additional events are scheduled in Cusco (Peru), Athens (Greece), Lucca (Italy), Beirut (Lebanon) and Calcutta (India) – either offline or online.



Agricola de Cologne @ LA Mis-en-scene Festival 2020




The W:OW Project @ TAM 2018

WOW.18 / USA
artvideoKOELN & The New Museum of Networked Art
are proud to present the complete program series of

The W:OW Project 2017 – We Are One World
@ Torrance Art Museum – Los Angeles/CA
http://www.torranceartmuseum.com/wow-2018/
21 July – 14 December 2018

Screening dates @ Torrance Art Museum
http://www.torranceartmuseum.com/wow-2018

WOW.01
July 21 – July 28, 2018

Indelible Traces
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
WOW Russia – Natural Unnatural
curated by Marina Fomenko

WOW.02
July 31 – August 4, 2018

Focus / Asia
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
Focus / World
The Refugee Film Collection
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

WOW.03
August 7 – August 18, 2018

We Will Fail
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
Art Is Indivisible
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
WOW Israel
curated by Ynin Shillo

WOW.04
August 21 – August 25, 2018

No Return
The Refugee Film Collection
selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

WOW.05
August 28 – September 1, 2018

Wake Up
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
WOW Italy
curated by Mauricio Marco Tozzi

WOW.06
September 22 – September 29, 2018

Transitions from Public to PostFuture
curated by Eirini Olympiou

WOW.07
October 2 – October 6, 2018

WOW Austria
curated by Roland Wegerer
WOW Mexico
curated by Erick Tapia

WOW.08
October 9 – October 13, 2018

WOW Greece
curated by Gioula Papadopoulou
WOW d/i/light
curated by Wilfried Agricola De Cologne

WOW.09
October 16 – October 27, 2018

WOW – We Are One Place II
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
WOW Bulgaria
curated by Georgi Krastev
WOW Portugal
curated by Paulo B.Menezes (Oliqua experimetal video)

WOW.10
October 30 – November 10, 2018

WOW – We Are One Place I
Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
WOW Spain
Curated by Antonio Alvarado (Madrid/Spain)

Encores running December 1 – 14, 2018

PDF catalogue for download

The curators

Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
Marina Fomenko
Ynin Shillo
Maurizio Marco Tozzi
Erick Tapia
Roland Wegerer
Gioula Papadopulou
Antonio Alvarado
Georgi Krastev
Paulo B. Menezes
Eirini Olympiou


Article

by Brit Bunkley (WOW Project artist from New Zealand visiting Loas Angeles in August 2018)

The Torrance Art Museum is a publically funded gallery in the Kunsthalle style. They have put on some of the best exhibitions in southern California. The Assistant Curator, Benjamin Tippin told me that their current emphasis is on art that defines the edge between digital art, sculpture and video. The director and head curator of the Torrance, Max Presneill has been named one of the “8 Best Art Curators In Los Angeles” by CBS, Los Angeles.
Their current exhibitions are outstanding. “Phantom Lim”, curated by Benjamin Tippin and Max Presnell, is a tasteful group show in the “unmonumental” style that includes the likes of Jessica Stockholder’s A Green Cut and Coleen Sterritt’s Be Narrow, Tall, Stacked, Stuffed, Rolled And Folded. The adjacent exhibition, Nascent Love by Erika Ostrander / Christian Tedeschi continues in a similar vein of sculptural collage.
The W:OW Project – We Are One World“ an art video program of more than 125 videos from nearly 30 countries is being exhibited between 21 July and 14 December 2018. There are 10 curated slots lasting one to two week each. Each slot has one to three programs of curated videos.
We were lucky to see the first 2 programs of “WOW:3: We Will Fail (Art Is Indivisible)” curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne. All the works were intriguing; with stand put pieces by Ausin Sainz’s “Liberty”, and Valerio DE BONIS– “I would claw my eyes out”.

1


Program unit 1

Focus / Asia – curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Sai Hua Kuan (Singapore) – Space Dawing No.5, 2009, 1:02
Mani Mehrvarz (Iran) – Wistful Affection For The Past, 2013, 3:06
Anupong Charoenmitr (Thailand) – To Face, 2014, 5:55
Mehmet ÖGÜT (Turkey) – The Basket Seller, 2014, 5:40
Noriyuki Suzuki (Japan) – Fragment, 2012, 6:31
Shuai-Cheng Pu (Taiwan) – Consciousness Spin Project, 2015, 5:39
Richard Legaspi (Philippines) – Making Love with the Wind, 2015, 9:40
Sanglim Han (S.Korea) – Bloom, 2012, 3:35
Weigang Song (China) – Walling Dissensus, 2014, 5:01
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Leap of Faith, 2010, 3:02
Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Without Windows, 2009, 5:00
Yovista Ahtajida (Indonesia) – Re-Interpreting Trump, 2016, 1:15


Program unit 2

Focus / World – The Refugee Film Collection – curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Maria Korporal (Netherlands) – Stay or fly away?, 2015, 0:49
Mauricio Saenz (Mexico) – Flight simulator, 2014, 4:17
Les Riches Douaniers (Gilles Richard & Fabrice Zoll) (France) – The Lonely Migrant, 2011, 16:15
Johannes Christopher Gérard (Germany) – disorientated displacement, 2016, 05:02
Masha Maria Yozefpolsky (Israel) – In Between SiO2, 2016, 10:00
Oksana Chepelyk (Ukraine) – «Letter from Ukraine», 2014, 7:31
Mohamed Thara (Morocco) – As Long As I Can Hold My Breath, 2016, 9:40
Lucija Konda Labas (Croatia) – We are the dogs – Wir sind Hunde, 2016, 1:11
Anna Faroqhi & Haim Peretz (Germany) – Lichtenberg Cleans Up, 2016, 4:34

2


Program unit 3

Indelible Traces
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Francois Knoetze (South Africa) – CAPE MONGO – Plastic, 2015, 5:00
Kristina Frank, & Mervi Kekarainen (Sweden) – 2Rabbits, 2015, 09:18
Henry Gwiazda (USA) – Magic, 2017, 3:34
Danijel Zezelj (Croatia) – Thousand, 2014, 05 37 sec
Albert Merino (Spain) – The Trace of Salt, 2010, 7:38


Program unit 4

WOW Russia – Natural Unnatural
curated by Marina Fomenko

Marina Fomenko (Russia) – Whence Winter Came to Us, 2012-2015, 4:30
Lyuba Sautina (Russia) – Plastic Flowers, Russia, 2016, 2:30
Alexandra Mitlyanskaya (Russia) – A Bus, 2014, 5:49
Anastasia Levina (Russia) – Universal Memory Cells, 2014, 7:19
Dmitry Bulnygin (Russia) – Neither Fish, nor Slaves, Russia, 2015, 5:00
Konstantin Krylovsky (Russia) – A Letter to Lucy, 2016, 2:35

3


Program unit 5

We Will Fail – curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Olga Ozieranska (Poland) – We will fail, 2015, 4’22”
Ninfa Sánchez & Karen Vilchis (Mexico) – Absence – Breve Ausencia, 2014, 5′ 35”
Francois Knoetze (South Africa) – CAPE MONGO – PAPER, 2015, 5:00
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – 3 2, 1 Liberty, 2015, 4:44
Gabriele Stellbaum (Deutschland) – “ill-timed moments”, 2013, 3:20
Francesca Lolli (Italy) – The last day of humanity , 2014, 01:49


Program unit 6

Art Is Indivisible – curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Anca Bucur (Romania) – The confession of an aphasic writer, 2014, 3’31”
Gregg Biermann (USA) – Iterations, 2014, 5:37
Machia & Lolina (UK) – Chamelion Seeking Colour, 2015, 7’ 40″
Emil Zenko & Evgenij Romashov (Belarus) – Maslenitsa, 2015, 2:28
Valerio DE BONIS (Italy) – “I would claw my eyes out”, 2015, 9:00
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Virus, 2012, 5:00


Program unit 7

WOW Israel – curated by Ynin Shillo

Shahar Marcus (Israel ) – Seeds, 2012, 5:03
Moshe Vollach – 31 Cubes, 2013/2016, 4:00
Ynin Shillo – War, 2014, 4:20
Regev Amrani -Fathers, 2015, 1:50
Aya Nitzan – Gun Barrel Track Gaze, 2016, 2:54
Natali Issahary – Dune, 2016, 4:24
Nezaket Ekici & Shahar Marcus – Fossiles, 2014, 12:49

4


Program unit 8

No Return
The Refugee Film Collection
selection curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Luca Nanini (Italy) – A Hope – a Perpetuum Mobile, 2012, 2:00
Simone Stoll (Germany) – FAREWELL – ABSCHIED, 2016, 06:08
Theodoris Trampas (Greece) – Scorched Earth, 2015, 14:53
Isabel Pérez del Pulgar (Spain) – Línea Imaginaria , 2016 , 06:39
Mo’ Mohamed Benhadj (Algeria) – GOD WILL KNOW HIS OWNS, 2014, 08:32
Fenia Kotsopoulou (Greece) – Borderline, 2015, 3:06
Florentia Ikonomidou (Greece) – Heart Attack, 2016, 02:44
Daniel Wechsler (Israel) – Exi(s)t, 2016, 01:45
Panagiotis Kalos (Greece) – Gasping for Air, 2015, 1:36
Anni Kaltsidou (Greece) – The Refugees, 2015, 2:48
Monika Zywer (Poland) – Golden Life Jacket, 2016, 01:00
George Symeonidis, Artemis Stathakou (Greece) – “Refugee”, 2015, 04:08
David Gutema Gamatchis (Hungary) – Traffickers, 2015, 4:18
Lucija Konda Labas (Croatia) – We are the dogs – Wir sind Hunde, 2016, 1:11
Max Hattler (Germany) – Stop The Show, 2013; 1:00

5


Program unit 9

Wake Up
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Thomas Lisle (UK) – Transformher, 2016, 8:00
Francesca Fini (Italy) – The Burning, 2016, 8:00
Masa Hilcisin (Czech Republik) – Fragmented, 2017, 2:30
Dee Hood (USA) – Shufflebackfuck, 2016, 4:20
Luca Nanini (aka unaduna) (Italy) – Homologus, 2016, 4:40
Albert Bayona (Spain) – Darriere – la benzinera, 2016, 3:38
Roland Wegerer (Austria) – This is My Voice, 2010, 3:35


Program unit 10

WOW Italy
curated by Mauricio Marco Tozzi

Angelica Bergamini (Italy) – Will you fight or will you dance, 2012, 6:48
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – The Cage, 2016, 5:46
Valeria Lo Meo & Michele Manzini (Italy) – Moving Africa, 2016, 5:02
Lino Strangis (Italy) – A strange earthquake of the mind, 2016, 6:45
Paolo Bandinu (Italy) – No Country, 2015, 2:21

6



Program unit 11

Transitions from Public to PostFuture
Curated by Eirini Olympiou

List of videos

Gianluca Abbate (IT) – Panorama (2015) 07:00 min
Cerezo Azahara (SP) – Slopes (2013) 04:37 min
Panagiotis Tomaras (GR) – 165 (2009) 02:45 min
Marcantonio Lunardi (IT) – Unusual Journey (2017) 03:22 min
Neno Belcev (BU) – Sectral Promenade (2013) 03:54 min
Maria Fernanda Bertero (EC) – Technolapse (2017) 06:21 min
FIELD (UK) Hidden Layer (2017) – 02:54 min
Thomas Valianatos (GR) – Fractus machine_Cosmos (2017) 03:34 min
Giada Ghiringhelli (CH/UK) – Rhythm of Being (2017) 06:26 min

7


Program unit 12

“WOW Austria”
video selection curated by Roland Wegerer

Virgil WIDRICH (Austria) – make/real, 2010 / 5min
Daniel and Matthias HAFNER (Austria) – MODERN MAN, 2014 / 5:44min
Elisabeth KRAMER (Austria) – “the magi”, 2017 / 1:30 min
Katharina SWOBODA (Austria) – Pelzvogelkasten, 2015 / 4:05min
Evelyn KREINECKER (Austria) – Flucht (Flight), 2015 / 2:38min
Eginhartz KANTER (Austria) – Aufstieg (Rise), 2016 / 3:11min


Program unit 13

“WOW Mexico”
video selection curated by Erick Tapia

Sergio Hibrain Bañuelos (Mexico) – San Pedro: el Libre / 2015 / 8:51 / México
Adán Salvatierra (Mexico) – Narké / 2015 / 3:15 / México
Juan Pablo Romo Álvarez (Mexico) – Postdata / 2016 / 7:00 / México.
Erick Tapia (Mexico) – TERRITORIUM / 2016 / 3:00 / México
Julio Valdez (Mexico) – Sickness / 2016 / 7:00 /México

8


Program unit 14

WOW Greece
curated by Gioula Papadopoulou

List of videos:

Anna Vasof (Gr/A) – Down to Earth, Greece-Austria 2014, 4.01
Alexandros Kaklamanos (Gr) – A Minor, Greece 2014, 2.11
Panos Mazarakism (Gr) – Virtual Vanity, Greece 2016, 1.21
Yiannis Kranidiotis (Gr) – Ichographs MdelP, Greece 2015,4.13
Alex Karantanas (Gr) – Untitled, Greece 2015-16, 6.38
Katerina Athanasopoulou – Branches of Life, UK 2016, 4.14
Vasilis Karvounis – Dancing with Thanatos, Greece 2015, 3.45


Program unit 15

WOW d/i/light
curated by Wilfried Agricola De Cologne

Shon Kim (South Korea) – Latent Sorrow – 2006, 3:30
Isabel Pérez Del Pulgar (Spain) – Sacrifice, 2017, 11:50
Mária Júdová (Czech Republik) – Metaphors of the body, 2013, 6:04
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – Anthropometry 154855, 2015, 3:30
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – 1-2-3-Herring, 2013, 2:30
Alessandro Fonte (Italy) – Unisono, 2013, 2:37

9


Program unit 16

WOW – We Are One Place II
Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Paolo Bandinu (Italy) – Meandro Rosso, 2015, 00:03:05
Francois Knoetze (South Africa) – CAPE MONGO – Metal, 2015, 5:00
Muhammad Taymour (Egypt) – The Caller, 2017, 9:29
FONTE & POE (Alessandro Fonte, Shawnette Poe)(Italy) – The Trial Loop, 2016, 4:24
Albert Merino (Spain) – The White Rain, 2010, 8:10
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Home, Sweet Home!, 2014, 2:59


Program unit 17

WOW Bulgaria
Curated by Georgi Krastev

Valeri Chakalov “The Way”, Bulgaria 2:24
Valeri Chakalov “Hromel“, Bulgaria 2:01
Georgi Krastev, “The Journey of a Melody”, Bulgaria, 2:48
Viktor Petkov “I love Guzlemi”, Bulgaria, 7:06
Cvetan Krastev “The Long Journey of a Snail to the Ocean”, Bulgaria, 9:52
Cvetan Krastev “Digitalization of analogue message to the moon”, Bulgaria, 02:12
Venelin Shurelov, “Je Suis Je”, Bulgaria, 3:09


Program unit 18

WOW Portugal
Curated by Paulo B.Menezes (Oliqua experimetal video)

Marta Alvim (Portugal) – The death of an owl, 2012, 9’45”
Rita Macedo (Portugal) – Implausible things, 2014, 9’00”
Inhabitants (Portugal) – Beams of Cathodic Rays Shooting, 2013, 7’35”
cul:pa (Portugal) – The fox, 2015, 5’39”

10


Program unit 19

WOW – We Are One Place I
Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne

Lauris Kalnins (Latvia) – little black shit wants to communicate, 2012, 2:20
Diego de los Campos Orefice (Uruguay) – Meatman, 2011, 5:12
Yiotis Vrantzas (Greece) – Phone call from Cairo, 2012, 4:55
Yuval Yairi & Zohar Kawaharada (Israel) – Land, 2013, 4:36
Liu Wei (China) – Hopeless Land, 2009, 7:28
Owen Eric Wood (Canada) – Holobomo, 2009, 4:25
Roelof Broekman (The Netherlands) – Metropolis, 2016, 01:51
Brit Bunkley (NZ) – Godzone, 2017, 5:32


Program unit 20

WOW Spain
Curated by Antonio Alvarado (Madrid/Spain)

Marta Azparren (Spain) – Peso minuto, 2008, 1′.
Isabel Pérez del Pulgar (Spain) – Opus Nigrum, 2014, 7′ 32”.
Jesús de Frutos (Spain) – Volemos juntos, 2017, 2′.
Francisco Brives (Spain) – Tebras, 2015, 3′ 15”.
claRa apaRicio yoldi (Spain) – Fragmented Memory, 2013, 3′ 04”.
Magali Berenguer (Spain) – Ludmila., 2017. 3′.
Julia Juaniz (Spain) – Besos, 2016., 3′ 21”.

Thanks to all participating artists, curators & institutional instances


CologneOFF 2016 @ TAM

In the Name of Truth: Time, Peace & Humanity

The screening project encompasses five programs of audio-visual art prepared by artvideoKOELN, curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne under an explosive topic endangering the human species.
If art isn’t reduced to mere esthetics for its own sake, the artist is looking for truth through his work. Although it’s mainly his subjective point of view, this view, however is going deep to the essence of life. Art and the perception on art are ongoing processes changing continuously.
The present five programs of time based art are speaking in the name of truth, the artist becomes the lawyer of truth focusing on the relation between time, peace and humanity.
But this is not only a question of art, rather of transforming the perceptions of the human survival into concepts and the language of art. By doing so, the participating artists show face, take position and responsibility not only in an artistic, but much more in a social and political concern due to the local and global relevance.
The artistic message is – not to remain passively consuming, but instead of this getting personally involved. In this way, the screening program is including an interactive component. We are one world, we all are sitting in the same boat. The basis of perception and decisions has to be humanity.
There are good reasons, why some wise politicians in the Western societies involve artists in developing concepts for the sustainability of the future of the living species on the globe.
Each of the five video programs is following another approach, including different artistic concepts – showing this way a diversity of audio-visual art creation.
The curatorial concept, however, is not only including the works selected for the screening programs, but also the complete original sources as they are released online, so that visitors of the museum website have the chance to review the entire artistic contexts, as well.

artvideoKOELN international
is happy to present

CologneOFF 2016 USA
In the Name of TRUTH : Time, Peace and Humanity
@ Torrance Art Museum LA
http://www.torranceartmuseum.com/
2 April – 28 May 2016


1 Temporay-Contemporary

://self~imaging – artists show face against Intolerance, Racism, Xenophobia & Anti Semitism
http://self.engad.org/2016/

Shelley Jordon (USA) – Holding My Breath (for Peace), 2015, 1:00
Christian Immonen (Sweden) – “Pulse”, 2015, 3:36
Mark Kadota USA) – “Persistence of Emotion”, 2015, 9:55
Tim Riley & Georgia Elizey (UK) – Spiral of Silence, 2015, 3:50
Nouran Sherif & Muhammad Taymour (Egypt) – Home, 2013, 8:13
Elisabeth Ross (Mexico) – Biography, 2013, 6:24
Michael Lasater (USA) – One, Two, 2008, rev. 2012, 09:27
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – The Fathers Have Eaten Sour Grapes, 2012, 4:40
Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Distortion Projected, 2005, 3:40
Silvana Dunat (Croatia) – Who are you, 2015, 04:29
Monika Zywer (Poland) – The Headless Artist, 2015, 1:01
Dova Cahan (Israel) – My Aunt Mina and Her Son Shmuel Never Came Back from Auschwitz”. 2015, 9.18
Sean Burn (UK) – Fragile (from seven short films about madness), 2015, 3 :30
Shivkumar KV (India) – Work in Progress, Video Performance, 2014, 01:01
Wrik Mead (Canada) – =, , 2015, 3:27
Neil Ira Needleman (USA) – Two Landscapes, 2015, 03:01
Fran Orallo (Spain) – Secuencias, 2015, 8’:35
Badr El Hammami (Morocco) – Autoportrait, 2012, 3:06
Isabel Perez del Pulgar (Spain) – Self~imaging for Peace, 2015, 1:45
.

In the Name of TRUTH : Time, Peace and Humanity@ Torrance Art Museum LA – 2 April – 28 May 20165 screening programs -…

Posted by Wilfried Agricola De Cologne on Sonntag, 27. März 2016

.
.

2. Speed of Time
“Refugee!” – Collective Trauma Film Collections
http://refugee.engad.org

Zlatko Cosic (Bosnia) – South Slavic Requiem, 2015 , 6:00
Amir Kabir Jabari (Iran) – Domiz Camp, 2015, 3:11
Farid Hamedi (Rohina) (Iran) – The Smoke and the Dream, 2015, 13:24
Mauricio Saenz (Mexico) – Flight simulator, 2014, 4:17
Panagiotis Kalos (Greece) – Gasping for Air, 2015, 1:36
Anni Kaltsidou (Greece) – The Refugees, 2015, 2:48
Aline Biasutto (France) – The Sirens Chant, 2013, 11:02
Miss Muffett aka Lisa Seidenberg (USA) – Flight, 2015, 3:51
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – Land, 2015, 3:52
Pekka Niskanen (Finland) – Laoufi, in Konnunsuo detention unit, 2015, 10:00
Paolo Bandinu (Italy) – No Country, 2015, 2: 21
Mariken Kramer (Norway) – “Patterns of Inclusion”, 2013, 9:36
Theodoris Trampas (Greece) – Scorched Earth, 2015, 14:53
Gabriele Stellbaum (Germany) – Song of Myself, 2015, 1:54
Parya Vatankhah (Iran/France) – Not Read, 2014, 5:14
.

In the Name of TRUTH : Time, Peace and Humanity@ Torrance Art Museum LA – 2 April – 28 May 20162nd screening program -…

Posted by Wilfried Agricola De Cologne on Montag, 28. März 2016

.
.
3.Times Collapsed
Never More! Hiroshima- Fukushima
Collective Trauma Film Collections
http://hiroshima.engad.org

Filip Gabriel Pudlo (Poland) – Operation Castle, 2013, 4.20, 10:00
Mengyu Chen ( USA) – Simulacra, 2013, 2:20
Daniel Wechsler (Israel) – Dust, 2015, 03:42
Paribartana Mohanty (India) – – The Miniaturist, 2015, 12: 44
Jean Gabriel Periot (France) – Nijuman no borei , 2008, 7.30
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – Stress Society, 2015, 02:35
Kenji Kojima (Japan/USA) – Composition FUKUSHIMA 2011, 2014, 10:00
Paul Turano (USA) – Fallout, 2013, 4:30
Maria Korporal (Netherlands) – Underwater Desert, 2015, 2:35
Nico Winz (France) – Fukushima Beach, 2013, 5:25
Jeroen Cluckers (Belgium) – Oneiria, 2014, 3’52”

3rd screening program In the Name of TRUTH : Time, Peace and Humanity@ Torrance Art Museum LA – 2 April – 28 May…

Posted by Wilfried Agricola De Cologne on Dienstag, 29. März 2016

4. End of Time
Shoah Film Collection
Collective Trauma Film Collections
http://sfc.engad.org/video/

Shon Kim (South Korea) – Latent Sorrow – 2006, 3:30
Heike Liss & Thea Farhadian (USA) – ZeroPointTwo, 2007, 18:00
Roland Quelven (France) – Death Fugue B50.02 – L19.20, 2013, 3:15
Paolo Bonfiglio (Italy) – Mortale, 2009, 6:48
Myriam Thyes (Switzerland) – Sophie Taeuber-Arp’s Vanishing Lines, 2015, 10:00
Istvan Horkay II (Hungary) – “Raoul Wallenberg”, 2014, 62:00

4th screening programIn the Name of TRUTH : Time, Peace and Humanity@ Torrance Art Museum LA – 2 April – 28 May…

Posted by Wilfried Agricola De Cologne on Mittwoch, 30. März 2016

5. Humanity – Perspectives of Time
The Body
Collective Trauma Film Collection
http://ctf.engad.org

Diego de los Campos Orefice (Uruguay) – Meatman, 2011, 5:12
Javier José Plano (Argentina) – “5 actions (on the collective memory)”, 2010, 9:00
Osvaldo Raúl Ponce (Argentina) – “… Once upon now”, 2012, 09:20
Diego Pazó (Spain) – Mapas (Maps), 2015, 5:30
Yuval Yairi & Zohar Kawaharada (Israel) – Land, 2013, 4:36
Christian Tapies (Argentina) – Three Modern Haiku, 2010, 12:00
Masha Yosefpolsky (Israel) – Noli Me Tangere, 2008, 6:20
Emil Zenko & Evgenij Romashov (Belarus) – Maslenitsa, 2015, 2:28
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – Public Space, 2014 d) 03:45
Bruno Pavic (Croatia) – 35 faces of homeless, 2012, 3’42”
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Soapopera, 2015, 10:47
Marita Contreras (Peru) – Maria, 2010, 5:37
Baptist Coelho (India) – Beneath It all I Am Human, 2009, 9:41
Manuela Barile (Portugal) – Morolojam 2008, 8:05
.
.

5th screening programIn the Name of TRUTH : Time, Peace and Humanity@ Torrance Art Museum LA – 2 April – 28 May…

Posted by Wilfried Agricola De Cologne on Donnerstag, 31. März 2016

.
.
col-tra-log-trans10

Curatorial statement
by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne


01. Temporary-Contemporary

://selfportrait – artists show face against Intolerance, Racism, Xenophobia an Anti-Semitism
http://self.engad.org

02. The Speed of Time

“REFUGEE!” – http://refugee.engad.org
CTF – Collective Trauma Film Collections

03. Times Collapsed

Never More! – Hiroshima-Fukushima – http://hiroshima.engad.org
CTF – Collective Trauma Film Collections

04. The End of Time
SFC – Shoah Film Collection – http://sfc.engad.org/video/
CTF – Collective Trauma Film Collections

05. Humanity – Perspectives of Time
The Body – CTF – Collective Trauma Film Collections
http://ctf.engad.org



CologneOFF 2014 USA
8 November – 6 December 2014 

CologneOFF X – Total Art



CologneOFF 2014 USA
@Torrance Art Museum Los Angeles
8 November – 6 December 2014

CologneOFF X– “ Total Art “

CINEMA T 14/1

Alienated Territories
Home, Sweet Home!?

Total Art - Alienated Territories
Johanna Reich (Germany) – Horizon, 2012, 1:00
Albert Merino (Spain) –Visàvis, 2013, 5.05
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – Home, Sweet Home!, 2014, 2:59
Theme Bannenberg & NOK Snel (NL) – Behind Closed Doors, 2010, 7:38
Stephen John Ellis (USA) – Aus dem Kinder , 2011, 5:14
Mizmor Watzman (Israel) – A Thing So Small, 2013, 9:00
Effrosyni Kontogeorgou (Greece) – Knitting, 2004, 6:07
Istvan Horkay (Hungary) – Mother, 2014, 4:51
Sinem Serap Duran (Turkey) – Adequate, 2012, 9:11
Alexander Callsen (Germany) – Gap Camp, 2013, 6:04
Francesca Fini (Italy) – Oasis in the Desert, 2010, 5:00
Matthias Härenstam (Sweden) – Closed Circuit, 2011, 3:01
Valerio Murat and Antonio Poce (Italy) – Meine Heimat, 2012, 4:32
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – Seeds, 2012, 5:03
Rick Fisher (Canada) – Arcadia, 2014, 4:49
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Dirty Vacation, 2005, 7:00

VIP interviews with
Francesca Fini – http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=656
Mattias Härenstam – http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=752
Albert Merino – http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=944
Bannenberg – NOK – http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=871
Johanna Reich – http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=22
Susanne Wiegner (Germany) – http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=368

CINEMA T 14/02


Alienated Identities

[alpha_box title=”Total Art – Alienated Identities ” style=”default” box_color=”#141414″ title_color=”#333333″ radius=”3″ class=”” id=””] [/agri_box] Owen Eric Wood (Canada) – Return, 2011, 5:00
Barry Morse (USA) – Mouse’s Birthday, 3:37, 2010
Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Silent Cry, 2008, 3:06
Cynthia Whelan (UK) – Selfportrait, 3:27, 2005
Jaime Ekkens (USA) – A Life With Asperger’s, 2013, 4:00
Doug Garth Williams (USA) – Back & Forth, 2009, 2:42
Peter Spiers (UK)- Mimicking Frame By Frame, 2010, 06:17
Angelika Herta (Austria) – Man of Iron, 2011, 1:53
Anna Garner (USA) – Sequential Interactions, 2013, 1:54
Zaoli Zhong (China) – We Are Walking All on the Same Road, 2014, 12, 06
Lisa Birke (Canada) – Red Carpet, 2013, 9:59
Kristina Cranfeld (UK) – Manufactured Britishness, 2013, 10:00
Yu_Hang Huang (Taiwan) – Identity Correlation, 2009, 5:41
Levi Hanes (Ireland) – Shapes on Grey, 2014, 3:14
Mores McWeath (USA) – Sharing Laizy Gaines, 2013, 5:12
Yuri Pirondi & Ines Von Bonhorst (UK) – Emergencia, 2012, 10

VIP interviews with
Barry Morse – http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=511
Lisa Birke – http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1702

CINEMA T 14/03


Alienated Memory
Brave New World!?
a collaboration with Institut fier Alles Moegliche Berlin

Total Art - Alienated Memory
Roland Quelven (France) – La Chambre d’Eric B. 2014, 4:31
Eric Patrick (USA)- Retrocognition, 2012, 17:37
Evertt Beidler (USA) – Moves Manager, 2011, 4:09
Francesca Fini Italy) – Touchless, 2014, 4:46
Armstrong Tarke (Cameroun) – REVERSE CIVILISATION, 2014, 3:57
Javier Velázquez Cabrero (Spain) – My city a bit cleaner of advertising every day, 2012, 6:00
Marcantonio Lunardi (Italy) – 370 New World, 2014, 5:08
Kaiser Nahhas (Syria) – Anti Censorship Protest at Taksim, 2014, 2014, 4:27
William Pena (Colombia) – Control, 2013, 3:45
IOCOSE (Italy) – In the Long Run, 2010, 20:20
Fabian Heitzhausen (Germany) – I’m Game, 2014, 3:08
Gabriele Tosi (Italy) – The Extreme Challenge, 2014, 4:56
Jonathan Minard and James George (USA) – Clouds, 2012, 19:00
Yu Cheng Yu (Taiwan) – Switch, 2008, 4:32

VIP interviews with
Roland Quelven- http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=606
Francesca Fini – http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=656
Marcantonio Lunardi – http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=907
William Pena – http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=726
Gabriele Tosi – http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1725

CINEMA T 14/04


Alienated Time Lines

Total Art - Alienated Time Lines
Apotropia (Italy) – K, 2012, 4:00
Isabel Layton (USA) – Little Black Dress, 2014, 2:28
Ezra Wube (Ethiopia) – Amora, 2009, 2:41
Ozan Turkkan (Turkey) – Bipolar Fractal, 2013, 4.32
Ramon Suau Lleal (Spain) – Hoax, 2010, 4:23
Julie Skarland (Australia) – Angeline, 2013, 2:49
Karolien Soete (Belgium) – Tempus Fugit , 2013, 3:53
Umesh Mangupudi ( India) – March To Nowhere, 2014, 6:06
Dustin Grella (USA) – Animation Hotline, 2012, 5:37
Elisabeth Leister (USA) – Strange Loop, 2014, 6.45
SinQuenza (Spain) – Exotic Shadow in a Shadow, 2013, 2.15
Sai Hua Kuan (Singapore) – Space Drawing 05, 2010, 1:21
Kristen Lauth Shaeffer (USA) – Forty-Six, 2009, 4:09
Anthony Sherin (USA) – DUÆL: Lee + Man, 2014, 5:09
Farid Hamedi (Iran) – Theatre for the Artist, 2014, 1:50
Hyash Tanmoy (India) – Stark Electric Jesus, 2014, 12:00
Cinzia Sarto (Italy) – Disquiet, 2013, 3:13
Sanglim Han (S.Korea) – Bloom, 2012, 3:35
Johanna Reich (Germany) – Phoenix, 2012, 3:20

VIP interviews with
Apotropia – http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1661
Ezra Wube – http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=830
Karolien Soete – http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=820
Elisabeth Leister – http://vip.newmediafest.org/?page_id=1862

Torrance Art Museum


Mission

The Museum encourages all people to develop and increase their understanding and appreciation for modern and contemporary artwork via a variety of exhibitions offered in its two gallery spaces, as well as educational programs, artist talks, lectures, and symposia.

Through its emphasis on contemporary artistic expression in Southern California and globally, the Torrance Art Museum brings together visual artists and community members; fosters personal and civic well being by inspiring understanding and appreciation of the visual arts; promotes meaningful experiences in the arts to strengthen creative and critical thinking skills; and builds bridges between the visual arts and other disciplines in the humanities and sciences.